This page needs JavaScript activated to work.
USD
  • $ USD
  • £ GBP
  • EUR
  • MYR
  • SGD
  • CNY
  • IDR
  • QAR
  • SAR
  • CHF
  • VDN
Search & Book
Book your stay | Best price guaranteed
room
adult per room
child per room
modify / cancel booking

Global Privacy Policy

We at Holiday Villa Malaysia & International  strive  to  deliver outstanding  products, services, and experiences  globally  and  we value  your  businesses  and above all your loyalty.

We recognize  that  privacy  is  an  important   issue   and  therefore we  have developed the Global Privacy Statement (“Statement”) which explains  our  practices in  Holiday Villa Malaysia & International  including  its direct and/or  indirect subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “Holiday Villa,” “we,” or “us”) regarding the personal  information  that  we collect/ have collected  from  you or about you whether on this site, through written or verbal communications with us, information collected  when you  visit/visited  one or more of our properties or  from other sources.

  1. Personal   Informations  –   We  Collected  through :-
    • Social Media
    • Villa Gold Loyalty Programme
    • Surveys
    • On-property Collection
    • Event Profiles
    • Holiday Villa: If you submit an online “pre-application” for prescribed membership or if you submit a reservation or information request online, or participate in an online “click to-chat” type feature, we may ask you to provide your annual income range or reservation information.
    • Online Accounts: When you register an online account, we also ask you to select a
    • username and password.
    • Forward-to-a-Friend
    • Licensed Opportunities
    • Employment Applications
  2. Purpose of Personal Information Collected
    • Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily will be processed for the following purposes:
      • to  complete transactions with you, manage and verify your membership of our customer loyalty Scheme   where  applicable;
      • to  direct  market to you;
      • to  understand   and analyse your needs and preference;
      • to   develop ,enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
      • to  enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
      • to  send you updated on news and events, rewards  and promotions, special privileges and initiatives of  Holiday  Villa  Malaysia &  International  group;
      • to improve our services and to respond to  requests or complaints; and
      • to manage, verify and complete transactions and contracts with you in regards to Holiday Villa Malaysia  &  International  group’s businesses  relationship with you.
    • Although the precise details of the Personal Information collected will vary according to the specific  purpose   such as contests,  whether via online or otherwise, we  would  normally  collect  the following  Personal Information  from  or  in relation  to you :
      • Name ;
      • Identity card number or passport number ;
      • Company Name ( if any );
      • Designation/Position ( if any );
      • Address;
      • Phone number(s )/ fax ;
      • Date of birth ;
      • Email address;
      • Gender;
  3. Personal Information We Collect from Third Parties
     When   you   visit   and/or    interact   with   the    third   parties   which  Holiday  Villa Malaysia & International   has contracted with   to  provide  services  to us ,  we  may collect  information (for  example, a   catalogue of  the   site  pages  you  visit,  and the number of  visits  to  our  sites). These   information    however  does  not  personally  identify  you  and   such information  may  be disclosed   for  any  purposes.  In some instances,   we   may   combine  those   information  with your personal    information  and   the  combination   information  shall   be  treated  by  us  as personal   information in accordance with this  Statement.
  4. Security  of  Personal  Information
    The security of personal information  about  you is our highest priority. We protect this information  by   maintaining  physical, electronic and procedural safeguard that meet or exceed applicable law. We train our employees in the proper handling of personal information. When we use other parties to  provide services to us, we require them to protect the confidentiality of personal information  they  receive.
  5. Storage  and  Retaining Personal  Information
    We may  retain  personal  information  about  you for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in the Statement,& at a longer retention period as required or permitted by the applicable law.
  6. Changing and Accessing Your Personal Information
    You have rights under  the  Personal Data Protection Act 2010  to  make  a  data  access request   in  respect of personal information an organisation holds about you. We want to make this as  simple  as   possible for you. You can obtain a form from us for this purpose. In able to help us locate and provide the information you request, we may ask that you be reasonably specific  about the information you require. We shall need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide  your information to anyone who does not have the right to that information. Where  any   of the  information  we hold were found  not to be accurate, kindly inform us to enable us to  rectify the same  in our  record.
  7. How to  Contact  Us:
    Please remember that we will protect your personal  information  regardless of your privacy preference. If you have any queries about this Statement or how Holiday Villa   processes   your personal information,  please do not hesitate  to  contact  us  via  email  to customer-privacy@holidayvilla.com.my   or  by  mail  to  Holiday Villa, B-16-8, Megan  Avenue II, 12,  Jalan   Yap Kwan Seng, P.O. Box  11369,  50744  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  8. Statement Modifications
    We may modify   this   Statement from time to time   and   any   material  changes  to this& Statement,  we   shall  post  a  link  to  the  revised  Statement  in our  homepage  site. Any changes to our  Statement  shall   become  effective  upon  posting   the  revised  Statement  on   the  site.  Use  of    the  site  following  such  changes  constitutes  your  acceptance of  the revised    Statement  then  in  effect.
  9. Holiday Villa Malaysia & International Privacy Statement Revisions
    As stated above, we   may  modify this  Statement from time to time and to enable  you  to the   most   significant  changes, we will include a  history  of changes, below, so that  you are aware   of   the   modifications  in  our  Statement.
  10. Accuracy of Information
    You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Information and ensuring information is accurate and current.

DISCLAIMER : THE MATERIALS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW. YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND AND HOLD HOLIDAY VILLA MALAYSIA & INTERNATIONAL  GROUPS, DIRECT/INDIRECT SUBSIDIARIES ONLINE WEBSITE, HARMLESS FROM ANY CLAIMS ( INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO CLAIMS FOR DEFAMATION, TRADE DISPARAGEMENT, PRIVACY AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT) AND DAMAGES INCLUDING ATTORNEY’S FEES ARISING FROM ANY SUBMISSIONS BY YOU OR THROUGH YOUR ACCOUNT.